Data Protection Act

Me Learning
Delivery Method: e-Learning

It’s crucial when handling personal, sensitive data that you know how to process it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In this course you will learn about the key data protection principles, how to handle personal data and what the rules are around disclosure of information.

About this course

The Data Protection Act 1998 has wide reaching implications for organisations all over the UK, covering both public and private sector. Employees should be aware of the implications of handling and processing personal, sensitive data in their roles, and the impact of misusing data.

Within this course, you’ll look at the key terminology associated with the DPA, understand what sensitive personal data looks like, understand how it should be processed and stored, and learn about requests for information you hold.

You will automatically get a course certificate on course completion – with your name, the CPD hours, the date and learning objectives.

The course contains additional resource materials, useful links and a refresher guide.

Audience

This course is intended for anyone who handles personal information, either through manual or computer-held records.

Objectives

  • Once you’ve completed this course, you’ll have a knowledge of:
  • The principles and purpose of the Act
  • Key terminology associated with the Act
  • What is classified as sensitive personal data, securely storing it and processing it
  • The eight data protection principles
  • What to do when giving out personal information over the phone
  • The rights of data subjects
  • ‘Subject Access Requests’ and what can happen if a data controller fails to respond to one
  • What to do if a request requires the disclosure of health information
  • The key difference between the Data Protection Act and the Freedom of Information Act
Book Now Make Enquiry

Write A Review Of Data Protection Act

e-Learning
£24.00 (inc VAT)
Book Now Make Enquiry Add To Wishlist
All prices include VAT where applicable